Category Archives: beta

Important Update! | Midnight Opheliac

Guess who’s back with Ethereal Redemption?! Midnight Opheliac! WOOT!

Welcome back! I’m more than happy to be working with you. Ethereal Redemption is one of my favorite stories, even though I haven’t read it nearly often enough :(.

I’m helping her clean up the original chapters and come up with some twists and turns and surprises for the last few chapters.

 

Hi everyone, I know I haven’t posted in a few months but things have been progressing well here behind the scenes. First of all, I’d like y’all to give a super warm welcome to my …

Source: Important Update! | Midnight Opheliac

Squeeeeee! Again!

Good news, good news!

The You Want Blood Awards

Final Round is Live!

And guess what?

A Christmas To Remember made it to the final round for Best Hybrid and I made it to the final round as beta! WOOT

Good luck to all who have made it this far. May the best in each category win!

So…Go, read, vote!

Squeeeeeeee

The You Want Blood Awards initial round is up for voting!

And guess what?

oneshotnominee

Love Makes the World Go Round and A Christmas To Remember were nominated for Best One Shot!

hybridaward

A Christmas To Remember was nominated for Hybrid Award.

eagleeye

And I was nominated for EagleEye!

This is the first time I’ve been nominated as a writer and the second time as a beta!

I didn’t expect any of my stories to be nominated, really. I’m honored and flabbergasted!

Thank you to all of you who nominated me and those of you who vote for my stories. I love writing when the muse hits and I love that you all enjoy them enough to even remember them when this time comes around.

Thank you! Now, go and vote for your favorite stories, authors, banner makers and betas! There are many, many worthy stories and authors nominated, it will be a tough choice. May the best in their category win!

And many, MANY thanks to 4padfoot for putting this all together and working tirelessly (and sleeplessly) over the last three days to verify all the links and get it up and running as quickly as she did. WITHOUT any help!

Cover Your Ears!

Squeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

breathesgirl-eagle-eye-award
 I was nominated for the Eagle Eye Award! WOOT! Click the banner to to go the nominations page so you can see if your favorites were nominated.

That’s me in the pink! Breathesgirl!

Thank you natsgirl! I know it was you 🙂

Eagle Eye Award: Best Beta
BertieBott
Breathesgirl
Gyllene
Kleanhouse
Queen of Delicious
Meridian
MistressJessica1028
msbuffy
Nycsnowbird
Royal Ember

ATTENTION ALL WORDPRESS WRITERS!!! | Fang meets Fairy and other encounters.

This Is the End!

Of January at any rate.

My year has been meh so far, not that I’m complaining since meh is a far cry better than drama laden!

It is also the end of the current Ultimate Blog Boost challenge. I’ve had a lot of fun doing it, as I always do, and I’ve discovered some new and interesting things.

I’ve also discovered that my followers seem to enjoy books and book reviews as much as I do :), so I will continue posting them in order to help ME keep active in my own blog.

This will probably be the last Blog Boost Challenge I do on the SVM & TB fanfic site though. There isn’t a lot out there about The Southern Vampire Mysteries or True Blood since both have ended their runs much to the fans relief since both seemed to be written for the writers or actors instead of the fanbase shrug.

I never read the final book or the coda and I haven’t watched since season 4. Yeah, that’s how much I disagreed with what was happening with my favorite couple.

The next blog challenge will most likely be over at This ‘n That instead so I can promote it.

I haven’t locked myself into a niche over there so I can post a wider variety of things without alienating my hard won followers.

I am also going to try to get my brother’s wordpress off the ground as well but that will require input from him sigh.  It will get there, hopefully before I’m old and gray.

I’m also helping over at Story’s by Lilly Gray. WARNING:  The stories over on Lilly’s site are NOT mainstream! They do have triggers, contain BDSM and abuse in some cases so it is not for everyone! Please, if you do not enjoy those types of stories don’t go there because you will not like it!

I will continue posting Eric and Sookie related things here though, at least as long as they keep hitting my inbox or can be found on the net and I will continue with the other great things I have going on here including the recipes, book reviews, story spotlights and other things we all find interest in with our favorite couple

Ohhhhhhhh, I didn’t include Natsgirl in my updates post earlier!  Silly me :D. I forgot to add her to my alerts over on ffn. She’s got a totally awesome story going, Swimming To the Light, which I am betaing for her.

Summary:  What happens after DEA? Follow Eric & Sookie as they find each other again.

My thoughts:  Forget about the Coda! It does NOT exist! Things at the end of DEA were not as they seemed, they were worse! Follow Eric, Sookie, Felipe and other major players as Natsgirl makes things right!

She’s also helping me with a story I’ve had in my log since shortly after DItF was published so hopefully I’ll have something for you of my own later this year.

What else is there?  Hmmmm….

You can find me on Tumblr, Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Stumbleupon. (If any of the links don’t work go to the Follow Me Page in the toolbar and follow from there.)

That’s it for now. Have a wonderful February and I hope the rest of your year goes swimmingly!

I just did an oops

I wrote the whole week of updates, or I hope it was all of them, THEN realized it was a page instead of a post sigh

So, this week you’ll be redirected to the page that stuff is on rather than be able to click from the post, lol.

Enjoy

Lordy!

Look who’s….got a severely slow connection!

Any way:  I entered Sephrenia’s fall Banner Challenge.

The deadline is tomorrow night but I’ve already sent it to her.  I even remembered to include the title this time, lol.

There are other challenges coming up, including a Kill Bill.  Unfortunately the timeline on that one had to be extended; the story’s done though, I’m just waiting to hear when I can send it in.

Over at Kittyinaz she’s started something truly unique.  She’s started something called Anthem of Angels and it will have different contributing authors.  It sounds really fun and I’ve started something for that as well.

Hmmm, let’s see:  kardamon has two WIP’s:  Healed which already has three posted chapters and Forget Me Not, a rewrite of one of her Polish stories, which has seven chapters posted and I just gave eight back to her tonight.

Healed:  Season 7.  Sookie has a different reaction when she learns Eric is healed.  It’s looking good, so far, for a slightly smarter (and less bratty) Sookie although I can’t promise that since I only get one chapter at a time and I don’t have four yet, lol.

Forget Me Not:  Interrupts Amnesia Story line.  The witches were defeated, Pam had her fun, Jason is missing but something is horribly wrong.  The witches curse was lifted, or was it?

MissPharao has one English WIP called Gotta Be Somebody which has five posted chapters with the sixth on the way in the next few days.  She also has a German fanfiction listed but my German is non-existent so I can’t tell you how it is.

Gotta Be Somebody:  A different Eric, a different Sookie..  Eric is more than we ever thought and Sookie’s out to kick butt and take names.  Let’s see if Fairy Sookie comes out to play.

I’m sad that Outlander (wipes drool off mouth at the thought of Same Heughan in a kilt) has hid the mid season hiatus :(.

What is it with Mother Nature?  Summer sucked!  We had maybe two weeks of summer like weather  right up until September 23 THEN teh warm weather decided to hit?  WTF?  I’m enjoying the warm weather while I can but really, 75+ degrees at the end of September?

Fanfiction by Bertie Bott

Where our favorite characters come out to play...

The Little Star

The Internet Home of Author Lu J Whitley

littletiger-neverlost

You must stay drunk on writing so reality cannot destroy you

Fiction by Jenna Tee

Fanfiction and Original Fiction by Jenna Tee