Monthly Archives: September 2014

Seph’s Banner Challenge

I know I mentioned the other day that Sephrenia has a banner writing challenge.

The stories are up for reading and the voting will start soon.

I do have a story in there so, if you would like to read some awesome one shots, and a few which will hopefully be continued, please follow the link.

Lordy!

Look who’s….got a severely slow connection!

Any way:  I entered Sephrenia’s fall Banner Challenge.

The deadline is tomorrow night but I’ve already sent it to her.  I even remembered to include the title this time, lol.

There are other challenges coming up, including a Kill Bill.  Unfortunately the timeline on that one had to be extended; the story’s done though, I’m just waiting to hear when I can send it in.

Over at Kittyinaz she’s started something truly unique.  She’s started something called Anthem of Angels and it will have different contributing authors.  It sounds really fun and I’ve started something for that as well.

Hmmm, let’s see:  kardamon has two WIP’s:  Healed which already has three posted chapters and Forget Me Not, a rewrite of one of her Polish stories, which has seven chapters posted and I just gave eight back to her tonight.

Healed:  Season 7.  Sookie has a different reaction when she learns Eric is healed.  It’s looking good, so far, for a slightly smarter (and less bratty) Sookie although I can’t promise that since I only get one chapter at a time and I don’t have four yet, lol.

Forget Me Not:  Interrupts Amnesia Story line.  The witches were defeated, Pam had her fun, Jason is missing but something is horribly wrong.  The witches curse was lifted, or was it?

MissPharao has one English WIP called Gotta Be Somebody which has five posted chapters with the sixth on the way in the next few days.  She also has a German fanfiction listed but my German is non-existent so I can’t tell you how it is.

Gotta Be Somebody:  A different Eric, a different Sookie..  Eric is more than we ever thought and Sookie’s out to kick butt and take names.  Let’s see if Fairy Sookie comes out to play.

I’m sad that Outlander (wipes drool off mouth at the thought of Same Heughan in a kilt) has hid the mid season hiatus :(.

What is it with Mother Nature?  Summer sucked!  We had maybe two weeks of summer like weather  right up until September 23 THEN teh warm weather decided to hit?  WTF?  I’m enjoying the warm weather while I can but really, 75+ degrees at the end of September?

Plagarism

It seems fanfiction has another plagierizer in its midst.
There is NO way he/she/it could have written 42 stories in 14 months!
Even my stories, and they’re not the greatest out there, took time, planning and a whack load of editing before I published them.
Please, if you’re contemplating such a thing, don’t, just….don’t. It’s illegal and immoral. Plain and simply, it’s wrong on far too many levels

Kittyinaz

Ok folks.  I need your help.  I know I was gone, and I will update the convention page when I have a chance.  Instead of doing that I have dealt with someone today.

This writer on FanFiction.net https://www.fanfiction.net/u/4825579/ BellaEric27, has stolen from many of my fellow writers.  And.. she has stolen ED. (Every Dark Night Turns into Day).  I was nice, and asked her to remove the story:

Eternity of Night


5h agoI am messaging you to please remove your story Eternity of Night from you writings.

This is my ED (Every Dark Night Turns Into Day) (You can find this here on Fanficiton, or on my site www dot Kittyinaz dot com. I have also seen what you have done with other stories, and while you are not copying the story word for word, you are still stealing an idea.

Here is the definition of plagiarism:
pla·gia·rism
ˈplājəˌrizəm/

View original post 3,331 more words

It’s Been a While

I haven’t forgotten, honest, but I have been busy doing some actual writing of my own!

“What’s that?” You say, “You’ve been writing?”

I have!

You’ve seen the two challenges I’ve entered and there are a couple more coming up in the next month or two.

One of THEM is a KILL BILL contest and Sephrenia is putting on another as well.

I’ve got Kill Bill nearly done plus a couple of others I’ve been working on slowly and steadily.

I’ve also been doing my beta work.

Kardamon over on ffn has a new story out called Healed which starts right where Eric comes to tell her that he’s healed.

She’s also translating one of her Polish stories into English and it’s called Forget Me Not.  It starts the night after the Witch War but things are totally different:  Eric remembers and Sookie doesn’t.

I’ve also taken on MissPharao and her story Gotta Be Somebody which now has three posted chapters.

Then there’s the work I’m doing with LilGray1326 but I’m hesitant to link to that one since there are so many changes she’s made since the first chapter was posted that they no longer resemble each other.  sigh.

All in all I’m happily busy though, which is a good thing.

What’s not so good is that summer is over prematurely!  Waaaaaaaaaa!

The leaves are changing, dew on the ground in the mornings, chilly air..I don’t want it to end!  Nooooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!

I liked this summer, it wasn’t generally too hot or too humid so I was actually comfortable for the most part for the first time in a good many years.

I think that’s all for now.  I just wanted to let everyone know that I’m still kicking and writing :D.

New Story

It’s not done yet but it was for Gyllene’s HEA Challenge  which finished last night.

I didn’t place but that’s okay, I had fun writing it any way :).

So, go enjoy Healing Lessons

Another Contest

I entered a story in Gyllene’s HEA Contest.

She got FOURTEEN entries for this contest so the competition is STIFF!

Go, read, vote!

That’s where I’m headed!

Fanfiction by Bertie Bott

Where our favorite characters come out to play...

The Little Star

The Internet Home of Author Lu J Whitley

littletiger-neverlost

You must stay drunk on writing so reality cannot destroy you

Fiction by Jenna Tee

Fanfiction and Original Fiction by Jenna Tee